Award Past Recipients
  • Translated
  • fr-FR
  • ja-JP
  • de-DE
  • it-IT

FFI Awards Program

FFI Award Past Recipients

Each year awards are given to various individuals and groups who exemplify the mission and values of FFI. Below is a list of past recipients for each award FFI has bestowed.

 

FFI Award of Distinction for Leadership and Service, formerly known as The Order of the Lapis Lazuli Award - The ultimate award of Fly Fishers International.  Thus, the consideration for individual achievement is extremely strict.  Services and contribution to FFI must be prominent and extraordinary, and above all, they must be long term (at least 8 years).  They must be significantly above the criteria that would merit consideration for any other award.highest level of recognition bestowed on an individual who has demonstrated.  

1970 

Ed Strickland

 

1971 

Gene Andregg

1974

Lee Wulff

 

1975

Arnold Gingrich

1978

Jim Eriser

 

1979

Enos Bradner

1981 

J. Stanley Lloyd

 

1984

Gardner Grant

1986 

Lefty Kreh

 

1987

Bob Cuningham

1989 

Gordy Young

 

1990

Bill Nelson

1992 

Marty Seldon

 

1993

Keith Groty

1996

J.D. Skip Hosfield

 

1997

Joan Wulff

1997 

Fred Stevenson

 

1998

Darwin Atkin

1999

Ralph Moon

 

2000

Charles Nelson

2004

L.D. "Buck" Goodrich

 

2006

Mel Kreiger

2006

Greg Pitts

 

2007

Jim Schramm

2008

Bob Jacklin

 

2011

Tom Jindra

2012

Ron Cordes

 

2014

Herb Kettler

2015

Philip Greenlee

 

2015

Bruce Richards

2018 Will Godfrey
 
  2019 Carl Johnson
2019

Len Zickler

     

 

 

 

 

FFI Fly Fisher of the Year (Formerly known as Federator of the Year Award) - An award presented to that individual or director who has demonstrated unusual devotion to FFI, and through outstanding contributions has benefitted FFI as a national or international organization.  

1966

Ed Strickland

 

1966

Herman Kessler

1968

Philip Blazovic

 

1969

Gene Anderegg

1970

Dr. James Gilford

 

1971

Will Godfrey

1972

Phile Chase
Ray Fisher

 

1973

Paul Collier

1974

James Eriser

 

1975

Stanley Lloyd

1976

Charles Nelson

 

1977

Steve Raymond

1978

Gardner Grant

 

1979

Errol Champion

1980

Karl Glander

 

1981

Marty Seldon

1982

Bob Cuningham

 

1983

Danny Beatty

1984

Bud Lily
Brian Anderson

 

1985

Virgina Buszek-Perry

1986

Barbara Rohrer
Keith Groty

 

1987

Jean Young
J.D. "Skip" Hosfield

1988

Joan Wulff
Starr Thurston

 

1989

Pat Moon
Al Wilkey

1990

Mary Black
Allen Rohrer

 

1991

Jean Black
Jim Schramm

1992

Linda "Sam" Thomas
Bas Verschoor

 

1993

Judy Lehmberg
Fred Stevenson

1994

Sally Ann Brown
Al Beatty

 

1995

Maggie Merriman
Terry Lyons

1996

Joan Whitlock
Darwin Atkin

 

1997

Lovell Lawrence (Larry) Hampy

1998

Dorothy Schramm
Greg Pitts

 

1999

Rhea Topping
Tom Jindra

2000

Tracie Maler

 

2001

Gretchen Beatty
Keith Burkhart

2002

Steven Jensen

 

2003

Ruth Zinck
Ken Jennings

2004

Carol Staples
Bob Jacklin

 

2005

Pat Smith
Ron Cordes

2006

Carol Oglesby
Roger Maler

 

2007

Judy Boston
Pete Greenan

2008

Herb Kettler

 

2009

Rick Williams

2010

Phil Greenlee

 

2011

Carl Johnson

2012

Bud Frasca

 

2013

Carl Zarelli

2014

Sherry Steele
Russel Husted

 

2015

Ron Winn

2016

Tilda Evans
Kyle Moppert

  2017 Jim Maus
2018

Thomas "Tom" Gadacz
 

  2019 Dutch Baughman

 

 
 
 
 
FFI McKenzie Cup - A rotating award, given annually to that FFI Club which has made an outstanding contribution on behalf of FFI.
1967

United Fly Tyers of Boston – MA

 

1968

Pend Oreille Fly Fishing Club – ID

1969

The Steamboaters – OR

 

1970

Indianapolis Fly Casters – IN

1971

Washington Fly Fishing Club – WA

 

1972

Theodore Gordon Flyfishers – NY

1973

Green Country Fly Fishers – OK

 

1974

Connecticut Fly Fisherman’s Assoc – CT

1975

Boise Valley Fly Fisherman – ID

 

1976

Pasadena Casting Club – CA

1977

Diablo Valley Fly Fisherman – CA

 

1978

Inland Empire Fly Fishing Club – WA

1979

Fontinalis Fly Fisherman – NY

 

1980

Rogue Flyfishers – OR

1981

Red Cedar Fly Fishers – MI

 

1982

Flycasters of San Jose – CA

1983

Kaweah Flyfishers – CA

 

1984

Clark-Skamania Fly Fishers – WA

1985

West Slope Chapter TU – Montana

 

1986

Pasadena Casting Club – CA

1987

Upper Snake River Chapter TU – ID

 

1995

Aquabonita Fly Fishers – CA

1996

Mid-South Fly Fishers – TN

 

1997

Central Oregon Flyfishers – OR

1998

Greater Flint Muddler Minnows – MI

 

2000

North Idaho Fly Casters – ID

2000

Flint Hills Fly Fishing Club – MI

 

2001

Flygirls – MI

2002

Southern Oregon Fly Fishers – OR

 

2004

St. Joseph River Valley Fly Fishers – IN

2005

Ozark Fly Fishers – MO

 

2005

North Coast Fly Fishers – OH

2006

Michigan Fly Fishing Club – MI

 

2007

Evergreen Fly Fishing Club – WA

2007

West Michigan Hacklers – MI

 

2008

Puget Sound Flyfishers – WA

2009

Magic City Fly Fishers – MT

 

2011

Olympic Peninsula Fly Fishers - WA

2012

Acadiana Flyrodders of Lafayette - LA

 

2012

Shasta Trinity Fly Fishers - CA

2013  Grand River Fly Tyers - MI   2014  Fort Worth Fly Fishers - TX

Southern Sierra Fly Fishers - CA

2015 Austin Fly Fishers - TX   2015

Lake Erie Chapter FFF - NY

2016 Central Oregon Flyfishers - OR
 
  2016 High Plains Drifter - CO
2017 Pasadena Casting Club - CA
 
  2018 Backcountry Fly Fishers - FL
2019 Dallas Fly Fishers - TX   2019

Twin Tiers - Five River - NY
 

 

FFI Buz Buszek Memorial Fly Tying Award – An award presented to the person who has made significant contributions to the art of fly tying.

1970

Jacqueline Knight

 

1971

A. I. Anderson

1972

Dave Whitlock

 

1973

George Grant

1974

Ken Bay

 

1975

E.H. "Polly" Rosborough

1976

John Schollenberger  

1977

Andrew Puyans

1978

George Harvey

 

1979

Everett Drake

1980

Boyd Aigner

 

1981

Doug Prince

1982

Darwin Atkin

 

1983

Art Flick

1984

Frank Johnson

 

1985

Bill Blackstone

1986

Billy Munn

 

1987

Dick Nelson

1989

Jimmy Nix

  1988 Bing Lempke

1990

Kent Bulfinch

 

1991

Wayne Luallen

1992

Stanley Walters

 

1993

Chuck Echer

1994

Royce Dam

 

1995

Marvin Nolte

1996

Ned Long

 

1997

Judy Lehmberg

1998

Jeff "Bear" Andrews

 

1999

Al Beatty

2000

Bob Jacklin

 

2001

Bruce Staples

2002

Helen Shaw Kessler

 

2003

Bill Heckel

2004

Chris Helm

 

2005

Reginald Denny

2006

Gary Borger

 

2007

John Van DerHoof

2008

Henry Hoffman

 

2009

John Newbury

2010

Scott Sanchez

 

2011

Tony Spezio

2012 

Steven Fernandez

 

2013

Walt Holman

2014

Oscar Feliu

 

2015

Mike George

2016

James "Jim" Ferguson

  2017 Tak Shimizu
2018 Howard "Bud" Heintz
 
  2019 Gretchen Beatty
2020 Jerry Coviello      

 

FFI Darwin Atkin Memorial Fly Tying Achievement Award – An award created to recognize an FFI member whose long-term contribution to fly tying is widely recognized and respected.  This award is for outstanding achievement and demonstrated commitment of the person in significantly advancing the craft and art of fly tying.

2015

Steve Jensen

 

2016 James Schollmeyer
2017 Frank Johnson
 
  2020 Dutch Baughman

 

FFI Fly Fishing Skills Education Award -  color: #ffffff;">An award is based upon a single extraordinary contribution or on a continuous prominent effort promoting comprehensive fly fishing education.  Extraordinary contributions are those that are superior and conspicuous in relation to others and consistent with the philosophies of the FFI.

2019

Fanny Krieger

 

2019 Oregon Council
2020 Mike Arnold   2020 Molly Semenik
2020 Project Healing Waters Fly Fishing      

 

FFI Conservation Award – An award presented to a person, group or organization which has made extraordinary contributions to the conservation of our fisheries resources in the past year.

1978

Dave Whitlock

 

1979

Paul McCloskey
Bob Cunningham

1980

Cecil Andrus 

 

1982

Art Lohman
Roy Haile
Bob Cunningham
The Mad Men

1983

Ron Marcoux
Ron Jones 

 

1984

George Reiger
Edwin Pister

1985

Robert H. Boyle
Jim & Ann Edmondson

 

1986

Phil Able

1987

Fly Fisherman Magazine

 

1988

Donn Furman
Henry’s Fork Foundation
Michigan Natural Resource Commission

1989

Dr. Charles M. Loveless
Robert Baiocchi

 

1990

The Steamboaters
Peter Silberhorn
Fred Houwink
Stanford Miller

1991

Franklin Moquette
Don Stehsel
Nature Conservancy
Spencer Turner 

 

1992

R. Brett Matzke
Montana Land Reliance 

1993

Michigan Hydro Re-Licensing Coalition
Pete Soverel
Lars Ake-Olsson

 

1994

Bill Jennings
Wyoming Fly Casters

1995

Robert W. Nicholson

 

1996

John Crocker

 

1997

Nick DiCroce
Henry’s Fork Foundation

 

 

1999

 

Richard Izmirian
John Sager

2000 

Dan Iwata
John Varley

 

2001

Jim Schramm

2002

Vernon Young

 

2003

Richard Brown
Frank Moore
United Anglers of Casa Grande HS

2004

Ed Ferrogairo
Doug Hutzell

 

2005

Verne Lehmberg

2006

Wolf River Conservancy
Mitch Keiler

 

2007

Mark Rockwell
Cindy Charles

2008

Rusty Gates
Evergreen Fly Fishing Club

 

2009

Stripers Forever
Jayne Ferrante

2010

Bill Redman  

2011

Yvon Chouinard

2012

Robert Tabbert

 

2013

Phil Hulbert

2014

Univ. of S. Mississippi/Gulf Coast

 

2015

Tom Logan

2015

Carl McNeil

  2016 Jere Anderson
2017 Anglers of the Au Sable   2018 Fishpond, Inc.
 
2019 Dave Peterson
 
  2020 Whit Fosburgh

 

 

IFFF Environmental Conservation Scholarship A scholarship given occasionally to individuals enrolled in graduate school pursuing an advanced degree (MSc, PhD, LLD, JD) that will have  application to solving environmental issues relating to water quality and/or protection of native fish species and their aquatic habitats. presented to an individual honoring them for a lifetime of fisheries conservation effort and work.

2011

Lee Van Put

 

 

 

 
 

FFI Leopold Conservation Award – An award presented to an individual honoring them for a lifetime of fisheries conservation effort and work.

2001

Dave Rosgen

 

2002

Ted Williams

2003

Jim Lichatowich

 

2004

Robert J. Benhke 

2005

Peter Bisson 

 

2006

Rip Cunningham

2007

Karl Wickstrom

 

2008

Rick Williams

2009

David Philipp

 

2010

Robert Hunter

2011

Jack Stanford

 

2012

Robert Greswell

2013

Bill Bakke

 

2014

Christopher Camuto

2016

Edwin Philip Pister

  2017 Kurt Fausch
2018 Aaron Adams
 
  2019 Peter Moyle
2020 Russ Thurow
 
     
 

Stanley Lloyd Conservation Award – A financial grant awarded to an FFI Club working on a current or future project related to fisher conservation enhancement and preservation.

1992

Sierra Pacific Fisheries

 

1993

Missouri River Flyfishers

1994

Anglers of the Ausable

  1995

Mid-South Fly Fishers

1996

Upper Snake River Cutthroats

  1998

Idle Hour Fly Fishers

1999

Northern Arizona Flycasters

   2000 Mid-South Fly Fishers

2001

Stonefly Society

 

2002

Central OR Fly Fishers
Theodore Gordon Fly Fishers

2003

Lakeshore Chapter of Trout Unlimited

 

2006

Creekside Anglers Club

2013

Dave & Emily Whitlock
Southern Council of the IFFF

 

2014

Austin Fly Fishers

 2015

 

Cumberland Valley TU/IFFF

     
 
 

Dr. James Henshall Warmwater Fisheries Award – An award presented to an individual contributing to warmwater fly fishing and fisheries in memory of Dr. James A. Henshall, 19th century author and early advocate for bass as a gamefish.

1985

Phil Chapman

 

1986

Tom Nixon

1987

Dave Whitlock

 

1989

Lefty Kreh

1990

Larry Dahlberg

 

1991

Smallmouth Bass Alliance

1992

Bob Clouser

 

1993

Tim Holschlag

1995

Jack Ellis

 

1996

Robert W. Hayner

1998

Friends of the White River

 

1999

Tom Farmer
Dennis Galyardt

2000

Charles Waterman
Fred Stevenson

 

2004

Danon Moxley

2007

Dr. Guy Harrison

  2015

Duane Hada

2016

Texas Parks & Wildlife Department

  2017 Terry & Roxanne Wilson
 

Robert J. Marriott Scholarship Award – A cash grant given annually to a deserving student in undergraduate or graduate biology or similar field who is specializing in fishery management, cold or warm waters, fresh water or salt.

2006

Kiza Gates

 

2010

Audrey Djunaedi

2007

James Boyd

 

2011

Audrey Djunaedi

2008

Schuyler Dunphy

 

2013

Connor Murphy

2015

Jason Tilley

  2017 Corbin Bennetts
2018 Tyler Olrogg
 
  2019 Peyton Horst
 

Membership Awards– The Membership Awards are to recognize those individuals, clubs and councils that have grown membership significantly in a one-year period.  There are three distinct awards in this category as follows:

Membership Award of Merit - To that individual, club or organization whose FFI enrollment has increased in excess of 25% and achieved the largest nationwide increase.  The award is to be given for the largest increase.  Multiple individuals can be recognized as a group.

Membership Silver Award of Merit - To that Council whose enrollment has increased more than 25% and represents the greatest increase in the time period.

Membership Gold Award of Merit - To that club who commits to 100% membership and, whose increase is in excees of 25% of their current level.  The award is to be given to the greatest increase.

2005

Mangrove Coast Fly Fishers Gold Award of Merit
2013  Southwest Council

Silver Award of Merit

2014 Texas Council

Silver Award of Merit

 
 

Memorial Life Awards -The Memorial Life Membership Award program provides an FFI life membership in the name of an individual who has contributed significantly to fly fishing. Four funds have been established to support these life membership memorials.

 

Don Harger Memorial Award

1978

Mrs. Roderick Haig-Brown

 

1993

Robert Redford, Patrick Markey

1979

Lefty Kreh

 

1994

Charles L. Cole

1980

Ted Trueblood

 

1996

Terry & Roxanne Wilson

1981

Bob Cunningham

 

1999

Kent Bulfinch

1982

Dave Whitlock

 

2000

Joe Humphreys

1983

Leon Chandler

 

2001

Doug Hutzell

1985

Dave Engerbretson

 

2003

Bob Signorello

1986

Janet Downey

 

2004

Don Heyden

1987

Ralph Moon

 

2005

Rob Schnabel

1988

Grace Brooks

 

2006

Allen Crise, Dan Berry

1989

Steve Jensen

 

2007

Henry Hoffman, Ed Rice

1990

John Fabian

 

2008

Tony Spezio, Gordy Hill

1991

Valentine Atkinson

 

2009

Rod McGarry

1992

Mike & Shirley Kossow

 

2010

Carl Johnson

2012

Robert Tabbert

  2013 John Van Dalen
2014  Pat Oglesby   2015 Scott Hed
 
2018 Wayne Parmley
 
  2019 Terry Cummings
 

Arnold Gingrich Literary Award

1978

Ernest S. Schweibert

 

1991

Gary LaFontaine

1979

George Grant

 

1992

George Hobson

1980

Charles Brooks

 

1993

Russell Chatham

1981

Mike Fong

 

1998

Jim Schollmeyer

1982

Barbara Rohrer

 

1999

Phil Shook

1983

Eric Leiser

 

2000

Rick Hafele

1984

Charles Fox

 

2003

John Shewey

1985

Dennis Bitton, Bobbie Wolverton

 

2004

Judy Boston

1986

Nick Lyons, Steve Raymond

 

2005

Art of Angling Journal

1988

Jim Casada

 

2007

Scott Sanchez

1989

Chuck & Sharon Tryon

 

2008

Jack Gartside

1990

Dan Blanton

 

2010

Les Johnson

2013 Dorothy Schramm
 
  2014 Ralph Morgan Parker
2015 Richard Johnson
 
     
 

Lew Jewett Memorial Award

1979

Gary Borger

 

1997

Harold “Butch” Mayer

1980

Allan Rohrer

 

1998

Paul Bowen

1981

Lou Rossi

 

1999

Buck Goodrich

1982

Maggie Merriman, Bill Heckel

 

2000

Bill Halls

1983

Tony Wendtland

 

2001

Lowell Finney

1984

Bing Lempke, Bob Brunsell

 

2002

Bob Sousa, Jim Green

1985

Dave Hughes

 

2003

Rhea Topping

1986

Lou Bischof

 

2004

Bruce Richards, Bill Bakke

1987

Ken Heimbecker

 

2005

Al Buhr, Terry Greiner

1988

Bob Trowbridge

 

2006

Joe Valencic, John Colburn

1989

Paul McKenzie, Dorothy Bergman

 

2007

Mac Caradine, W. W. “Bill” Lewis

1991

Sally Ann Brown

 

2008

Bill Redman, Phil & Doreen Romans, John Newbury

1993

Pat Moon

 

2009

Colleen Jenkins

1994

W. E. Barnett

 

2010

Bill Gammel, Earl Stanek

1995

Daniel Iwata

 

2011

Bob Krumm

2012 Ann Miller   2013 Buddy Price
Ron Winn
Will Godfrey
2014 Ronald Ziarnowski   2015 Ed Huff
 
2017 Leonard Skalski
 
  2018 Mike Clancey

 

Charles E. Brooks Memorial Award

1987

Darwin Atkin

 

1999

Fred Houwink

1988

Chuck Newmyer

 

2000

John Bailey

1989

Dennis Bitton

 

2001

Jim Abbs

1990

Dick Thies

 

2002

Dave Engerbretson

1991

Fred Stevenson

 

2003

John Daniel “Dan” Callaghan

1992

Larry Duckwall

 

2004

R. L. “Stew” Stewart

1993

Angus Black

 

2006

John Berry

1994

Lou Bischof

 

2007

Kelly Galloup

1995

Charlene Hanson

 

2008

Bob Lay

1997

Dick Nelson

 

2009

Arthur Mazzier

1998

Bruce Staples

 

2011

Al Brewster

2013 Mike Huffman   2014 Marc Pinsel
 
2015 Matt Bennett   2015 Jerry Regan
 
2016

Fred Hannie

  2017 Bud Frasca

 

Lee Wulff Award – An award to recognize manufacturers or a retail business that demonstrates outstanding innovation in the fly fishing industry through their products and stewardship.

1990

Orvis Company, Scientific Anglers, Cortland Line Co., Fenwick

 

2001

Whiting Farms, Inc.

1991

Metz Hatchery

 

2002

Bob Marriotts Fly Fishing Store

1992

Sage Manufacturing

 

2003

Blue Ribbon Flies

1993

The Patagonia Company

 

2005

Wolf River Trading Company

1994

Henry Hoffman

 

2006

Wasatch Custom Angling Products

1995

Wapsi Fly Company

 

2007

Temple Fork Outfitters

1996

Fly Fisherman Magazine

 

2008

The Fly Show

1997

Loon Outdoors

 

2010

Mike Michalak

1998

Hareline Dubbin

 

2011

Jim Murphy – Hardy North America

2000

Abel Fly Reels

 

2011

LaMoyne Hyde – Hyde Drift Boats

2012 Kern River Fly Shop   2014 Living Waters Fly Shop
Silver Creek Outfitters
2015 Tailwaters Fly Fishing   2019 Simms Fishing
 

Ambassador Award – An award presented to the fly fisher who meets certain high standards of sportsmanship, fishing skill and stream-side etiquette in taking and conserving game fish internationally.

1984

Cal Dunbar

 

1995

Hans Ruedi Hebisen

1985

Leon Chandler

 

1999

Mel Kreiger

1986

Jean Young

 

2000

Marty Seldon

1987

Dave Whitlock

 

2001

Jack Dennis

1988

Bas Verschoor

 

2005

Charles Jardine

1990

Darwin Atkin

 

2007

Phil Greenlee

1991

Berris D. Samples

 

2010

Dan McCrimmom

1992

Jack Gartside

 

2010

Denise Maxwell

1993

Curt Gowdy

 

 

 

 

FFI Roderick Haig-Brown Award – An award presented to a fly fishing author whose work embodies the philosophy and spirit of Roderick Haig-Brown, particularly a respect for the ethics and traditions of fly fishing and an understanding of rivers, the inhabitants and their environments.

1991

Nick Lyons

 

1993

Steve Raymond
1994 John Geirach   1996

Ted Leeson

1998

Seth Norman  

1999

Art Lingren

2000

Thomas McGuane

 

2001

Gary LaFontaine

2004

Mid-South Fly Fishers

 

2006

Paul Schullery
2012 Darrel Martin   2013

James Prosek 

2014 George Black   2015 Jim Lichatowich
 
2016

Richard N. Williams

  2017 Jack Berryman
2020 Aaron Reed
 
     
 

FFI Silver King Award – A saltwater award, named after the highly prized saltwater trophy, the Tarpon. It is presented to an individual who has made extraordinary contributions to the sport of saltwater angling.

1994

Lefty Kreh

 

1995

Dan Blanton

1996 

Bruce Ferguson   1998  Jon Cave
1999 

Lou Tabory

  2000  Phil Shook 

2004

Jeff Pierce

 

2006

Don Larmouth

2011      

Nick Curcione

 

2013 Tom Logan
2015 Rick Pope   2016

Phil Shook

 

FFI Dick Nelson Fly Tying Teaching Award – An award presented to an individual who excels in teaching the art of fly tying to tiers at all skill levels.

2000

Chuck Newmyer   2001 Michael Verduin

2002

Buck Goodrich   2003 Benson Kanemoto

2004

Grant Davis    2005 Cliff Adams

2006

Bob Trowbridge

 

2007

Andre Puyans
2008 Bob Lay

 

2009 Donal R. VanBuren
2011 Frank Johnson

 

2012 Jim Ferguson
2013 Bob Bates

 

2014 Bill Heugel
2015 Fred DuPre'   2016 Renaldo Rameriz
 
2017 Jay "Fishy" Fullum
 
  2019 Peggy Brenner
 
The Legends of Fly Fishing - "Legends of Fly Fly Fishing" was the theme for the Conclave 2003.  Leslie Dal Lago of Idaho Falls, Idaho is a fly fishing guide and professional film producer who created an outstanding video honoring fourteen of the fly fishing's legends.  The film debuted at the Legends Banquet.  The superstars in Leslie's video included the following people:
Fly Fishing Legends 
Jeff Andrews Darwin Atkin Al Beatty Bill Blackstone
Leon Chandler Jack Dennis Bruce Ferguson Kelly Galloup
Jim Green  Bill Heckel Henry Hoffman Joe Humphreys
Bob Jacklin Charles Jardine Mel Kreiger Mike Lawson
Judy Lehmberg Wayne Luallen Craig Matthews Maggie Merriman
Bill Munn Bill Nelson Marvin Nolte Andrew Puyans
Steve Rajeff Bruce Staples Joan Wulff

 

 
 
CBOG – Casting Board of Governors Awards 
 

FFI Lifetime Achievement in Fly Casting Instruction Award - An award given by the Board of Governors of FFI Casting Instructor Program (BOG) in recognition of those who have made significant contributions to the art of fly casting instruction.

 2005 Jim Green
Joan Wulff 
Lefty Kreh

Mel Krieger

  2006 Leon Chandler

2007

Al & Barbara Rohrer   2008 Bruce Richards

2009

Al Kyte   2010 Al Buhr
2011  Gary Borger
Macauley Lord
  2012 Floyd Franke
Gordy Hill
 

2013

Dennis Grant

 

2014

Bob Jacklin

2015 Tim Rajeff   2015 Steve Rajeff
 
2017 Hans-Ruedi Hebeisen   2018 Ed Jaworoski
 
2018 Rick Williams
 
  2019 Chris Korich
2019 Simon Gaweworth      
 

FFI Mel Krieger Fly Casting Instructor Award - An award given by the Board of Governors (BOG) of FFI Casting Instructor Program in recognition of those who have made significant contributions to FFI Casting Instructor Certification Program, have dedicated themselves to fly casting instruction and have shared their knowledge with others.

2007

Joe Libeu

  2008 Tom White
2009 Floyd Franke   2010

Gordy Hill

2012 Denise Maxwell

 

2013 Don Simonson
2014 Chuck Easterling

 

2014 Jim Valle
2015 Steve Hollensed   2015 Leslie Holmes
 

2016

Larry Allen   2016 Dave Barron

2016

Dusty Sprague   2017 Tomonori “Bill” Hagashi
2017 Peter Morse   2018 Brian Henderson
 
2018 Molly Semenik
 
  2019 Christopher Rownes
2020 Dwight Klemin   2020 Keith Richard
 
 

 

Floyd Franke Award for Contributions to CICP An award given by the Casting Board of Governors (CBOG) to honor those who have made significant contributions to advance the Casting Instructors Certification Program (CICP) through either their long term involvement, commitment of personal time and effort, program development or extensive revitalization, or change leadership.

2015 Al Buhr
 
  2016 David Diaz
2019 Bruce Williams
 
     
 

Jay Gammel for Fly Casting Instruction Award An award given by the Casting Board of Governors (CBOG) to honor those who have made a lasting contribution to fly casting instruction in the form of written publications, instructional course materials, or electronic media.

2014 Soon Lee
 
  2018 Sheila Hassan
2019 John L. Field   2019

Keith Richard
 

 

Governors Mentoring Award - An award given by the Board of Governors of FFI Casting Instructor Program (BOG) in recognition of continued support of the Casting Instructor Certification Program through mentoring, teaching and inspiring students.

2010 

Kirk Eberhard

 

2011

Aaron Reimer

2013

Philip Maher   2014 Dwight Klemin
2016

Gary Kell

  2016 Tony Loader
2016

Tom Rueping

  2016 Bruce Williams

2017

Brian Henderson   2018 Willy George

2018

Rod McGarry   2018 Jim Sommercorn
2019 Dave Barron
 
  2019 Brian McGlashan
2019 Dennis Otsuka   2019 Bob Young
 

 

 

Governor's Pin - An award given by the Chairman of the Board of Governors to an FFI Casting Instructor Program (BOG) in recognition of their service to the Casting Instructor Certification Program.

2011

Macauley Lord
Denise Maxwell
  2012

 

Hutch Hutchinson
Carl McNeil
Jeff Wagner

2013

Dave Barron   2014 Richard Williams

2015

William Holmes   2015 Chuck Easterling

2015

Carl Zarelli   2016 Thomas Berrgen
2016
 
Willy George   2016 Molly Semenik
2017
 
Mark Huber   2017 Bintoro Tedjosiswoyo
2018
 
Steve Hollensed   2018

Jonathan Walter

2019 Bill Higashi   2019 Mark Huber
 
2019 Tim Lawson
 
     
 

 

 
 

Council Leadership Award -  An award presented to that council president who has demonstrated unusual devotion to the IFFF and through outstanding contributions has benefited the Federation as a National or International organization. It is not expected that this will be an annual award.

2014

Kyle Moppert   2015 Jim Schramm
 
 

2008 Council Award of Excellence Recipients

ERMC

Richard (Rick) Weisberg

 

SWC

Carole Katz

SOC

Sister Carol Ann Corley

 

ORC

Dwight Klemin

MAC

John Brognard

 

OHC

Jim Stone

GCC

Mark Delaney

 

NEC

Robert Ford

NCC

Dave Ford

 

WRMC

Bob Long, Buck Goodrich

WSC

Vern Jeremica

 

FLC

Gary Meyer

GLC

Wolf Schrey

 

SEC

Mike Arnold
Wanda Taylor

 

2009 Council Award of Excellence Recipients

ERMC

Mark Steffen

 

ORC

Alan Canfield

SOC

Chuck Easterling

 

OHC

Jerry Polen

MAC

 

 

NEC

Paul Metzger

GCC

L. F. “Buzzy” Burns

 

WRMC

Bob Long

NCC

Derrell Bridgman

 

FLC

 

GLC

Inge Schrey

 

SEC

 

SWC

Bob Middo, Mickey Powell

 

WSC

Jerry McBride

 

2010 Council Award of Excellence Recipients

ERMC

John Trammell

 

SWC

Ray Bianco
Aguabonita Flyfishers Club

SOC

Lawrence Murphy

 

ORC

Sherry Steele

MAC

 

 

OHC

Paul Blanch

NEC

Leslie Wrixon
Paul Metzer

 

WRMC

Buck & Faye Goodrich
Ben & Carollee Goodrich

GCC

Brooks Bouldin

 

FLC

 

NCC

Mark Rockwell

 

SEC

Mike Arnold

GLC

Mark Johnson

 

WSC

Larry Gibbs

 

2011 Council Award of Excellence Recipients

ERMC

Jim Aubrey

 

OHC

 

FLC

 

 

ORC

Jim Ferguson

GLC

Colleen Jenkins

 

SEC

Karen Brand

GCC

Ned Lunt

 

SOC

Chet Smith

MAC

 

 

SWC

Stephen Piper

NCC

Dave Ford

 

WSC

Mike Clancy

NEC

Patricia “Sam” Decker

 

WRMC

Will Godrey

 

2012 Council Award of Excellence Recipients

ERMC

Bruce Williams

 

ORC

Carol LaBranche
Kim DeVries

FLC

Tracie Maler

 

SEC

Mike Arnold

GLC

Mike Matuszewski

 

SOC Dennis Reed

GCC

Sidney Smith

 

SWC Carl Laski

MAC

 

 

UMWC Art Mazzier

NCC

Bobbie Armor
Vicki Fenner

 

WSC

Len Zickler

NEC

Glenn Erikson, Ph.D

 

WRMC

Dave Londeree
Duane Marler
Harley Reno
 OHC        
 

2013 Council Award of Excellence Recipients

CHC

Pete McCall

 

ORC

Sue Gabel
Butch Minich

ERMC

Bruce Brown

 

SEC

Johnny Chamness

FLC

Tom Logan

 

SOC Chris Jackson

GLC

Terry Greiner

 

SWC Chiaki Harami

GCC

Russell Husted

 

TXC Jerry Hamon
Bob Shirley

NCC

John Ryzanych

 

UMWC

Lyth Hartz

NEC

Patrick Grenier

 

WSC

Pat Herdt
OHC David Meadows   WRMC Dave Londeree

 

 

2014 Council Award of Excellence Recipients

ERMC

Ron Robinson

 

FLC

Ron Winn
Jack Neely

GLC

John Bebow

 

GCC

Marc Pinsel
Leon Cuccia

NEC

Frank Flowers

 

NCC Gene Kaczmarek

ORC

Marv Clemons

 

SOC Michael Kyle

SWC

Gary Applebee

 

TXC Jack Janco

WAC

David P Williams
Vicki Hoaglund

 

WRMC

Lee & Nancy Davison
 

2015 Council Award of Excellence Recipients

CHC Don Waters
Bob Stouffer
  ERMC Pat & Carol Oglesby
Tim Papich
 

EWC

Paul & Gail Gallo
Ray Markiewicz
 

 

FLC

Ken Hofmeister

GLC

Bruce Pregler

 

GCC

Jeff Deuschle
Ken Koffel
 

NEC

Brian McArdle

 

NCC Ed Huff

OHC

Jim Stone

 

ORC Jim Crislip

SEC

 

 

SOC Steve Jensen

SWC

Leigh Ann Swanson
Rick Proulx
 

 

TXC

Lee Yeager
 
UMWC     WSC Pat Peterman
Maura Johnson

 
WRMC   Peggy Kingery 
 
     
 

2016 Council Award of Excellence Recipients

CHC     ERMC Ralph Rhoades
 

EWC

Joseph Gerace
 

 

FLC

David Olson

GLC

Dave Peterson

 

GCC

Ron Foreman
 

NEC

Mark Berling

 

NCC Derrell Bridgemen

OHC

Ken Dixon

 

ORC John Kreft

SEC

 

 

SOC  

SWC

Mas Okui
Bill O'Kelly
Robin Nicholas
Bart Hall

 

TXC

Dutch Baughman
 
UMWC Brad Eaton

Todd Heggestad

  WSC Chet & JoAnn Allison
 
WRMC   Dave Londeree
Renee Blythe
Duane Marler
Brittany Frasca

 
     

 

2017 Council Award of Excellence Recipients

CHC Ken Tidy   ERMC

Jonathan Walter
Brett Edwards

EWC

Rodney Priddle


 

 

FLC

Rick Warfel
Karen Warfel

GLC

Don Sawyer

 

GCC

Michael Jackson
 

NEC

David Fritz

 

NCC Hank Urbach

OHC

Steve Rose

 

ORC Garren Wood

SEC

Gary Jones

 

SOC Mike Tipton

SWC

Lew Leichter
Joseph Lemire
Michael Schweit

 

TXC

Dutch Baughman
 
UMWC

Gerald Schwan

  WSC Robert Gerlach
WRMC   Bob Krum
 
     

 

 

2018 Council Award of Excellence Recipients

CHC Dianne Tidy   ERMC

John Doss
Michael Vella

EWC

Michael Gallert

 

FLC

Craig Smothers

GLC

Tom Baird

 

GCC

Dirk Burton
 

NEC

Aleta McConnell

 

NCC Ken Brunskill

OHC

 

 

ORC Hal Gordon

SEC

Aaron Christensen

 

SOC  

SWC

Tim Lawson
Dok Arvanites

 

TXC

David Crawford
Don Puckett

UMWC

Scott Norby

  WSC Bill Wheeler
WRMC   Trisha Campbell
 
     

 

2019 Council Award of Excellence Recipients

CHC Frank Bowne   ERMC

Paul Boals

EWC

Kirk Klingensmith

 

FLC

Ron Bloomquist

GLC

Gary Lindquist

 

GCC

Jeff Ferguson
 

NEC

William Ciaurro

 

NCC  

OHC

 

 

ORC Dale Zemke

SEC

 

 

SOC Mike Tipton

SWC

Michael Schweit

 

TXC

David Reichert

UMWC

Todd Heggestad

  WSC Kuni Masuda
WRMC   Bud Frasca
Duane Marler
     

 

 

If you know a member or business who has made a significant contribution to our sport and
meets the criteria please nominate them for the appropriate award.  Deadline for
nominations is April 1 of each year.

Questions may be directed to Awards Coordinator